Super Sonics best steelband ensemble

Issue No. 845 Tuesday, November 3, 1998, By WAYNE BOWMAN
Copyright 1997 The Trinidad Publishing Company Limited

The Super Sonics Steel Ensemble from Belmont played its way to the title of Best Steel Ensemble at the ensemble/quartet/duet finals of the 1998 Steelband Music Festival at the Grand Stand, Queen's Park Savannah on Saturday night.

The 15-member band performed its own variations of Mark Loquan's "Land For All" and David Rudder's "Calypso Music", both of which were arranged by Andy Sheafe, earning a total of 537.5 points.

Exodus placed second with 535 points for its rendition of Merchant's "Um Ba Ya Ya Oh" and "Jordu" by Duke Jordan, arranged by Pelham Goddard and Desmond Waithe respectively.

Early favourites, Hydro Agri Skiffle Bunch, scored 527 to earn third place with Earl Rodney's "Call To The Ancestors" and Texidor's "Amparita Roca", arranged by Renwick Lewis.

Tipica Steel Ensemble ended its festival season by placing fourth, having earned 523.5 points for its rendition of Jit Samaroo's "Rasa" and Franz Von Suppe's "Morning Noon And Night In Vienna", arranged by Gofrey Joseph.

Fifth place went to Petrotrin Deltones with 520 points, followed by Our Boys - 508; seventh - Flabej Ensemble - 502 and in eight place, SEPOS PYC Steel Orchestra - 488.

Exodus found luck in the quartet category with its representatives - Andy Husbands, Haydn Hosein, Keith Gardener and Kurt Edwards - taking first place with their performance of "Angel Eyes", which earned them 262 points and the trophy.

The quartet from the Trinidad All Stars placed second with 259.5 points from its performance of Vivaldi's "La Primavera (third movement)."

The Point Fortin New Creation Youth Steel Orchestra followed in third place with its interpretation of Anthony Prospect's "Intermezzo In E Flat," with which it garnered 254 points.

Parry's Pan School took the fourth place with Jit Samaroo's "Prelude to the 21st Century", earning 252 points for its effort.

Desiree Myers and Rudolph Williams from Petrotrin Invaders won the title of Best Duet with their delivery of "Turkish March" by Mozart, which earned them 261 points.

The Theodore sisters, Marisa and Melissa, from 1998 Panorama Champions, Nutones, came in second scoring 256 points for their performance of Arthur Brooks', "First Sonata".

Exodus' Marsha Ivey and Gayle Magnus made it to third place with 248 points earned through their rendition of, "Hungarian Dance #5" by Brahms.

The festival closes this weekend with the finals of the solo and single pan categories at Naparima Bowl, San Fernando, on Friday.

The soloists competing in the finals are Jason Peters, Bruce Roberts, Mia Gormandy, Jamal Glynn, Brent Holder, Sophia Subero, Binta Carrington, Ronnie Ross, Sherwin Cooper, Ebony Rocke, Leon Thomas and Wendell Bleasdell.

The finalists in the single pan category are Marsicans, Serenaders Steel Orchestra, Trinidad Nostalgic, Dem Boys, La Romaine Supervibes and Scrunters Pan Groove.

On Saturday, the orchestras will do battle at the Jean Pierre Complex. Ten bands have made it to the final. They are Exodus, Tobago Buccooneers, Skiffle Bunch, T&T Defence Force, Parry's Pan School, Solo Pan Knights, Our Boys, Laventille Sound Specialists, Moods and Petrotrin Invaders.